Voyages Amro TravelVoyages Amro Travel
Forgot password?

Visa

Family Visit Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR FAMILY VISIT VISA

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consulate. Your sponsor must provide you with the authorization copy.

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  • One recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card).
  • Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.
  • A copy of the authorization slip (attach directly after application form) with a copy of Residency permit of the sponsor (IQAMA).
  • Proof of relationship to the sponsor (notarized Copy of a marriage certificate for a wife, notarized copy of a birth certificate for a child indicating name of parents).
  • A notarized letter of permission from the absent parent is required if one parent is travelling alone with minor children. If the sponsor is either the mother or the father of the minor children the notarized letter is not required.
  • Copy of POLIO immunization record for children under the age of 15.
  • Visa validity starts from date of issue and period of stay from the date you enter Saudi Arabia.
  • The consulate would like to inform you that for all types of visas that require proof of relationship (Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, etc.) from Canada, should be notarized and stamped from the Canadian Foreign Affairs.

Click the link below to download the Application

Residency Visa for New Born

REQUIREMENTS FOR RESIDENCY VISA FOR NEW BORN
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages. (Baby’s own separate passport)
  • One recent photographs (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back.
  • A copy of confirmed reservation into the Kingdom
  • A copy of the birth certificate revealing the mother’s and father’s names.
  • A copy of the residency permit (IQAMA)
  • A Letter from the Saudi sponsor stamped by a Saudi chamber of commerce confirming the employment of either parent, job title, residency permit number and the expiry date. It must as well show that the sponsor has no objection of the child entering Saudi Arabia.
  • Covering letter requesting the visa from the consular section.
  • A copy of the father’s and mother’s passports

Click the link below to download the Application 

Residency

REQUIREMENTS FOR RESIDENCY

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consulate. Your sponsor must provide you with the authorization copy.

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Registration form from the Saudi company.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  • Two recent photographs (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back, staple one to application and the other to the medical report.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card.
  • A copy of confirmed reservation into the Kingdom.
  • A copy of the visa authorization slip (attach directly after application form) with a copy of Residency permit of the sponsor (IQAMA).
  • Proof of relationship to the sponsor (notarized Copy of a marriage certificate for a wife, notarized copy of a birth certificate for a child indicating name of parents).
  • A notarized letter of permission from the absent parent is required if one parent is travelling alone with minor children. If the sponsor is either the mother or the father of the minor children the notarized letter is not required.
  • Medical report: Original copy stamped by the college of physicians. Attach to the medical report a copy of all medical test results arranged in the following order HEP B/HEPC/ VDRL/HIV etc… for those 16 years of age and over.
  • Police certificate: for those 16 years of age and over. Please provide original copy.

Click the link below to download the Application 

Organizations and Missions Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR ORGANIZATIONS AND MISSIONS VISA

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consulate. Your sponsor must provide you with the authorization copy.

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  • One recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card.
  • Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.

Click the link below to download the Application 

Foreign Family of a Saudi Citizen Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN FAMILY OF A SAUDI CITIZEN

ESCORT VISA FOR FAMILY MEMBERS WHOSE MOTHER OR SPOUSE IS A SAUDI CITIZEN

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date.
  • One photograph (4 cm x 6 cm).
  • Copy of proof of relationship (birth certificate revealing both parents’ names).
  • Copy of the marriage certificate.
  • Copy of the Saudi Passport & I.D. of the mother or spouse.
  • A request letter for the issuing of the visa from the Saudi citizen.
  • A letter from the father allowing the child to accompany his mother, if the father is not accompanying them). (Copy of two pieces of identification showing his signature).

Click the link below to download the Application 

Personal Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR PERSONAL VISA

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consulate. Your sponsor must provide you with the authorization copy.

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  • One recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card.
  • A copy of the authorization slip.
  • Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.

Click the link below to download the Application

Employment Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYMENT VISA

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consulate. Your sponsor must provide you with the authorization copy.

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  • Two recent photographs (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back, staple one to application and the other to the medical report.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card.)
  • A copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.
  • TAFWEED, which is an electronic letter of sponsorship. Please make sure the name of the applicant is mentioned on the tafweed. Attach a copy of the Saudi Company’s registration certificate to the tafweed.
  • A copy of a signed work contract.
  • Two (2) copies only of the following : (one set for the consulate section, and one for your records)a. Canadian degree/Diploma, and all transcriptsb. Letter(s) of experience from a previous employerThe documents must be certified by a notary and then by the Department of Foreign Affairs Legalization Division in Ottawa. Foreign degrees must be stamped from the embassy of Saudi Arabia in the country of issue.c. A completed copy of the CV application form
  • Medical report: Original copy stamped by the college of physicians. Attach to the medical report a copy of all medical test results arranged in the following order HEP B/HELC/ VFRL/HIV etc…
  • Police certificate: Original copy.
  • A statement of religion or proof to that extent.
  • Please note that age of employment in the Kingdom must be over the age of 22.
  • Visa validity is 3 months from date of issue.

Click the link below to download the Application 

Commercial Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR COMMERCIAL VISA

Please note that before you apply for a visa at the Saudi Embassy in Ottawa, you need an approved electronic invitation letter. The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for an electronic letter and provide you with a copy.

All approved visa agents will deliver commercial and businessmen visa to the embassy in a period of 24 hours from the date they received the visa applications

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side-by-side empty pages.
  • One recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card.
  • Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.
  • Copy of the approved electronic letter, with copy of Saudi company registration.
  • Canadian company letter: Original letter addressed to the embassy in Canada from a registered company or firm based in Canada, signed and stamped by a Canadian chamber of commerce or Board of trade and Canadian foreign affaires . This letter must include the name of the applicant, religion, nationality, passport number, occupation, name of Saudi sponsor, the purpose of the trip, length of stay and number of entries and complete financial responsibility.
  • Processing commercial and businessmen visa will take 24 hours at the embassy from the time we received it.

Click the link below to download the Application

Extend Return Visa

REQUIREMENTS FOR EXTEND RETURN VISA

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the application is approved, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consular Section. The sponsor must provide the applicant with copy of visa slip.

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side empty pages.
  • One recent photograph (4cm x 6 cm) with the name written in the back.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card (Send only copy pf front and back of the PR card)
  • Copy of authorization slip
  • Letter from university, institute or company mention the applicant information signed and stamped.
  • Insurance document
  • Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.

For residency visa applicants over 16 years old, must provide:

  • Medical report, test results (Original and one copy) and One photograph
  • Police clearance report (Original and one copy)

Click the link below to download the Application

Extend Return Visa if Passport is Lost

RESIDENCY VISA FOR EXTEND RETURN IF PASSPORT IS LOST
  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  • One recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back as well as the date.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card).
  • A copy of the authorization slip.
  • Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.
  • A copy of the residency permit (IQAMA) & copy of the lost passport.
  • A certificate print out issued by the passport office TRAVEL SECTION in Saudi Arabia which include information about the latest exit re-entry visa.
  • A faxed copy of the letter from the Saudi sponsor stamped by the Saudi chamber of commerce confirming your employment, job title, residency permit number and expiry date, the loss of your passport and to issue a visa to resume work or residence in the Kingdom.
  • A police report or letter from the issuing authority of the new passport revealing the reason for issuing a new passport.
  • Visa validity starts from date of issue.

Click the link below to download the Application 

Government

REQUIREMENTS FOR GOVERNMENT

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consulate. Your sponsor must provide you with the authorization copy.

  • A completed visa application form.
  • Original and one copy of a passport valid for at least six months from the travel date, the passport must have two side by side empty pages.
  • One recent photograph (4 cm x 6 cm) with the name written on the back.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid permanent residency card, (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card.
  • A copy of the authorization slip.
  • Copy of confirmed reservation into and out of the Kingdom.

Click the link below to download the Application 

Umra Visa

  • Umra Visas are issued every year starting from the month of Safar till the 15th of the month of Ramadan.
  • The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is very keen on facilitating the performance of Umra with all ease and safety. For this reason, new arrangements have been taken for Umra guaranteeing the rights of the individuals going for Umra and protecting them from fraud. The Ministry of Hajj has issued licenses to travel agencies wishing to organize Umra visits, after receiving all possible guarantees from them to safeguard the rights of Umra visitors, who are required to contact the licensed Canadian travel agencies listed below in order to register with them.

In the event of any complaint against any one of these travel agencies, a written complaint should be addressed to the Embassy to investigate and verify its veracity and take the necessary action.

Hajj Visa

  • Hajj Visas are issued every year starting from the month of SHAWWAL (10) till the 25th of the month of DHU AL QADAH (11).
  • The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is very keen on facilitating the performance of Hajj with all ease and safety. For this reason, new arrangements have been taken for Hajj guaranteeing the rights of the individuals going for Hajj and protecting them from fraud. The Ministry of Hajj has issued licenses to travel agencies wishing to organize Hajj visits, after receiving all possible guarantees from them to safeguard the rights of Hajj visitors, who are required to contact the licensed Canadian travel agencies listed below in order to register with them.

In the event of any complaint against any one of these travel agencies, a written complaint should be addressed to the Embassy to investigate and verify its veracity and take the necessary action.